NMM-New_Logo_6001

Website of Mariner.ie

Privacy Statement

Mariner.ie (the “Website”) is brought to you by Foras Muiridhe Na hEireann (Maritime Institute of Ireland). Maritime Institute of Ireland is a registered charity who’s registered charity number is 20009830 and whose registered office is at Mariners Church Haigh Terrace, Dun Laoghaire Co. Dublin, A96 C8X7.

This statement relates to our privacy and cookie practices in connection with the Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We ask that you read this privacy and cookie policy (‘Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we use cookies and will use your personal data.

Information collected about you

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and once it is introduced on May 25 2017 GDPR.

When do we collect information about you?

  • We collect information about you when you:
  • visit the Website.
  • complete an online form on the Website.
  • take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • contact us for any reason through the Website.

What information do we collect about you?

Where you complete an online form on our Website for any reason we will obtain the following information about you:-

  • Company:
  • Full Name:
  • E-mail Address:

If you visit our site to browse, read or download, certain information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We also use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the section of our policy relating to cookies below.

Use of personal information

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided
When you volunteer personal information to us through the website about you, you agree that we
If you fill out a form on our website providing us with your personal data as outlined above, this may enable us to identify you on future visits to the website by combining the personal data that you have provided to us in the form and your IP address. This will enable us to identify your particular preferences and to contact you in relation to those particular products and services.
Unless you provide us with your personal data through the form we will not be able to identify you on future visits to the website by your IP address although we may be able to identify more generally the company with which you work.
We may also use anonymise your personal data for research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.
Finally, we may use your personal data for diagnosing problems with the website and fraud prevention and detection.

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided

Sharing personal data which you have provided to us
We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

By law:- We may also have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

Aggregated and De-Identified Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services.

Security of your personal data
Any personal information which mariner.ie collects about you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and when it is introduced on 25 May 2018 GDPR. We take our responsibilities to protect your personal data very seriously and employ the most appropriate physical measures including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

Retention
If you agree to receive information from us in relation to our product and services, we will continue to retain the personal data that you provide to us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these communications. In the event that you do not click the second email from us indicating that you wish to receive information from us in the future in relation to products and services we will delete your personal data immediately after we have processed it for the purpose for which you initially provided it.

Your rights
You are entitled to: raise concerns about how personal data is processed via this website, obtain the personal data we hold about you, have inaccurate personal data that we hold about you corrected, have personal data which we hold about you deleted, and ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes,

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at privicy@mariner.ie. In making any request in this regard, please provide us with sufficient information to enable us to identify you. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

If you wish to receive a copy of the data which we hold about you we will respond to your query as quickly as possible but in any even within 40 days of receipt of your request.